Kinofilm 2016 Award Winners

Following last month’s Kinofilm Festival we are pleased to announce the award winners and Special mentions to the rest of the world.

Thanks to all our jury members for the task of viewing and appraising all the films. We hope you agree they have made some great decisions from the 230 shorts films screened.

National Jury Choices

Best MADE IN MANCHESTER Short

Winner: Summer’s Gift (UK)  directed by David Whitney

Runner up: The Martyr (UK) directed Darren Langlands

Honourable mentions to: Mark and Allen (UK), Rob Reed, and Alicija (UK) Mike Peacock

 

Best COMEDY Short 

Winner: Crack (UK) directed by Peter King

Runner up: Sumo (Japan) directed by Ken Ochiai

Honourable mention to: Girl In The Dress (UK), Natalie Malla

 

Best BRITISH Short

Winner: Stutterer (UK) directed by Ben Cleary

Runner up: Balcony (UK) directed by Toby Fell- Holdon

Other nomination Patriot (UK) directed by Eva Riley

Honourable Mentions to: Winged Warriors (UK), Evy Barry  &  No Strings (UK), Eoin Maher

 

Best MADE UP NORTH Short 

Winner: Throw Me To The Dogs (UK) directed by Aaron Dunleavy

Runner up: Twine (UK) directed by Richard Heap

Honourable mention to: Michael (UK) directed by Jonathon Kemp

International Jury Choices

Best SCRIPT

Winner: Between Black and White (Greece) directed by Socrates Alafouzos

Runner Up: Justlikeabitch (Ireland) directed by Ruaidhri Conroy

Honourable mention to: Moritz and the Woodwose (Germany) Bryn Chainey

 

Best EUROPEAN Short

Winner: Wrapped (Germany) directed by Roman Kalin, Falco Paeper, Flo Wittman

Runner Up: Children of the River (Portugal) directed by Javier Macipe

Honourable mentions to: MeTube: August Sings Carmen Harbanera (Austria), Daniel Moshel & I’ve Just Had a Dream (Spain), Javier Navarro

 

Best INTERNATIONAL Short

Winner: Scheherazade (USA/Iran) directed by Mehrnoush Aliaghaei

Runner Up: Immentis (Argentina) directed by Francisco de la Fuente.

Honourable mention to: Bluey (Australia) directed by Darlene Johnson.

 

Best DOCUMENTARY Short 

Winner: Red Dust (UK) directed by Ilona Kacieja

Runner up: Seven Days a Week (UK), Tal Amiran

Jury for the Animation / Student / Women in Film Awards

Best Animation

The jury watched a total of 28 animations – a fantastically eclectic mix of styles and stories from around the world – a true feast for the eyes!

Winner: A Single Life (Netherlands) directed by Marieke Blaauw, Joris Oprins and Job Roggeveen.

Runner Up: We Can’t Live Without Cosmos (Russia) directed by Konstantin Bronzit.

Honourable mention to: Some Thing (Germany) directed by Elena Walf.

 

Best UK Student Short

Winner: Keep Calm and Carry On (UK) directed by Stan Valroff.

Runner Up: Blue Boy (UK ) directed by Max Jedwab.

Honourable mention to: The Technician (UK) directed by James Arden.

 

Best International Student Short

The winner: Against Night (USA) directed by Stefan Kubicki.

Runner up: Latiner (Argentina) directed by  Ines Gowland.

Honourable mention to: Every Day My Dad Dies (USA) directed by Steven Rico.

 

Best Female Director

Winner: Listen (Denmark) directed by Rungano Nyoni and Hamy Ramezan.

Runner up: When I was Five I Became a Woman (UK) directed by Maryam Tafakory

Honourable mention to: Doctor Sharpe (UK) Alice Ash and Laura Brown

Audience Choice Award

Winner: Baer (Germany) directed by Pascal Floerks

Audience Award

 



  • One thought on “Kinofilm 2016 Award Winners

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *