Official Selection for Kinofilm 2014

Kino LaurelssA_Z List of films screening at Kinofilm 2014.

So here is the official selection of films for Kinofilm inalphabetical order, scroll down for titles and across for which strand the film is in, the day of screening, time and venue. Full programme details of all films to be announced shortly.

Title Director Strand Day Date Time Venue
A Bench’s Tale Christoph Schinko International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm ABC
A Dance Away Rico Marshall Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
A Very Large Increase in the Size, Amount, or Importance of Something Over a Very Short Period of Time Max Hattler Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Alles Super! Ralf Beyerle Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library
Best Steven Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Blind Faith Gino Evens North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
Bourne Septuagenarian Jason Wingard/Gino Evans 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
BRADFORD HALIFAX LONDON Francis Carson Lee Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 6pm Central Library
Charley Boy Vicki Kisner Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
Checkpost Aneel Ahmed Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
CiGano / Gypsy David Bonneville International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm ABC
Concrete Sleep George Haydock/ Mathew Rowlands/Alex  Mannion-Jones British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
Cowboy Ben Scott Rawsthorne British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
Cowboy Ben Scott Rawsthorne Festival Preview Tues 27th May 5.30pm Central Library
Daybreak (L’Aub) George Ungar Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Debut Mike Staniforth 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Delicacy Helen Curran Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
Desamour Joel Jent Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
Despertar (Awakening) Maria Cifuentes Caruncho Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
House Clearence Terry Wragg 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
El Beso (The Kiss) Carlos Davila CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
El Bicho (The Bug) Irene Hernanz Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library
Espejos (Mirrors) Arley Rojas International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm ABC
Fall Out Shelter LEEDS MU Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
For Edgar (Za Edgara) Ewa Luczkow Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Full-Time Mark Gill Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
Geezer Jack King British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
Gelato Go Home Alasdair Brotherson/Jock Mooney Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Get Some Adamski J Horts British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
Going to Mecca Jason Wingard Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
Help Point Andrew Margetson British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
Homey Ben Garfield 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Hunting for Hockney Alice Dunseath Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
Hunting for Hockney Alice Dunseath 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
I’ll be here all night Andrew Parkhill British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
I’ll Be Here All Night Andrew Parkhill Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
Ink LEEDS MU Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
Insomnia Drew Lovett Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
Jig Saw Rashad and Basil Al-Safar North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
June and the Baba Yaga Sam Cronin North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
Kabaret Freeze Dave Lojek, Maxime Billon 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Kerby Nate Camponi Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
Libre Directo (Free Kick) Bernabe Rico Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library
Libre Directo (Free Kick) Bernabe Rico Festival Preview Tues 27th May 5.30pm Central Library
Lemon & Chocolate Gemma Ferrate CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
Little Freak Edwin Schaap Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Lothar Luca Zuberbuehler Kino Fantasy Sat 31st May 8.30pm ABC
Low Cost Franco Volpi CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
LUMINARIS Juan Pablo Zaramella Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
LUMINARIS Juan Pablo Zaramella Festival Preview Tues 27th May 5.30pm Central Library
Luminaris Juan Pablo Zaramella CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
Mademoiselle Nimsi Dave Lojek 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
MARION Julian Zuazo CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
MARION Julian Zuazo Kino Fantasy Sat 31st May 8.30pm ABC
Matchgirl Reloaded Remo Pini 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Melvis Jamie Humphris Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library
Melvis Jamie Humphris Festival Preview Tues 27th May 5.30pm Central Library
Merry-Go-Round Esther Lowe Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
Modern Man Sebastian Solberg 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Moments Chris Conin North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
Moo! Joanna Cabello Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
Mother Celia Wickham Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
Mouse-X Justin Tagg Kino Fantasy Sat 31st May 8.30pm ABC
My Life Martin Chart North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
NARCOCORRIDO Ryan Prows International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm ABC
Nobbly Carrot 7 Josh Allott Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
Off Yer ‘Ead Dan Kokotajlo British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
ON/OFF Thierry Lorenzi Kino Fantasy Sat 31st May 8.30pm ABC
One in a Million Darren Langands 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
One in Five Mark Davenport British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
Paid Paul Sheeky 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Patience, Discipline, Determination Russell Dixon 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Phamtasms Chew Keng Hao 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Piano and Soul Thomas Mould British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
Pig Wormer Gavin Irvine 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Piove (It’s Raining) Francesco Zucchi Festival Preview Tues 27th May 5.30pm Central Library
Piove (It’s Raining) Francesco Zucchi Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library
Ready Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
House Clearance 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Ruslan Taisia Deeva Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
Sausage Robert Grieves Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Saving the World Philippa Richford 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Sebastian Vlad Marsavin Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Seconds Ana Puentes, Juan Guerci, Pablo Martinez 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
SEPIDEH Fani Konstantinou International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm 3MT
SEPIDEH Fani Konstantinou Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
Serotonin by Mira un Lobo Chris Lee, Paul Storrie British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
Shift Max Hattler Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
Shift Del Mak & Patrick Ryder British New Wave 2 Friday 30th May 8.30pm 3MT
Six Strings and Lifeline Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
Smile Matteo International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm ABC
Some Men Danny Orwin Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
SUNSET DAY J. A. Duran Kino Fantasy Sat 31st May 8.30pm ABC
Superdate Sasha Fox 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
The Big Day Karl Falconer Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
The Bigger Picture Daisy Jacobs Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
The Caravan Trilogy (Story 1) Andrew Gunn British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
The Caravan Trilogy (Story 2) Andrew Gunn British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
The Caravan Trilogy (Story 3) Andrew Gunn British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
The Dormroom Caleb Shaffer Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
The Dread James Starkie Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
THE GOOD, THE BEAUTY AND THE TRUTH Balbina Bruszewska Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
The Good, the Beauty and the Truth Balbina Bruszewska Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
The Hedgehog Chris Lee, Paul Storrie British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
The Heebie-Jeebies Todd Slawsby Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library
The Hero Pose Mischa Jakupcak Women in Film Fri 30th May 6pm 3MT
The Hummingbird Rafa Pavon Kino Fantasy Sat 31st May 8.30pm ABC
The King is Dead Richard Higson North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
The Last Session Natxo Fuentes CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
The Loudest Minds John Grey Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
The Morning After David Renaud Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
The Next Hit: Family Business Dave Moyle 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
The Other Worldly Evan Mann Animation Sat 31st May 12.30pm Central Library
The Voorman Problem Mark Gill British New Wave 1 Thursday 29th May 4pm Central Library
The Voorman Problem Mark Gill Festival Preview Tues 27th May 5.30pm Central Library
Traders Neale Adams 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Treasure Joe Cottrell-Boyce North West Shorts Sun 1st June 6.15pm ABC
Unearthed Bola Akande Student Shorts Mon 2nd June 6.00pm 3MT
Vincent Black Lightning Cat Bruce Redheads Weds 28th May 6pm 3MT
Visa Maryam Tafakory 3 Minute Wonders Sunday 1st June 2.30pm Gullivers
Vocabulary Sam Baixauli CUENTOS DE AMOR Weds 28th May 6.30pm Cervantes Institute
VOICE OVER Martin Rosete International Panorama Sat 31st May 6.15pm ABC
What Are friends For Darren Oakes Made in Manchester Weds 28th May 8.30pm 3MT
With Best Regards Bernhard Wenger Kino Comedy Thurs 29th May 4pm Central Library

  • Follow Us

    3 thoughts on “Official Selection for Kinofilm 2014

    1. Pingback: Top 3: Kino Film Festival ft. Martin Freeman, Bokeh Yeah! & more | Manchester Wire

    2. Pingback: Screening at Kino Short Film Festival – Full Time

    3. Pingback: Benjamin Symons Music | 'SHIFT' Awards and Screenings - Benjamin Symons Music

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *