Official Film Selection Screening Calendar 2021

We’re excited that at last we are able to present a live in person Festival of screenings from our previously postponed 2020 16th Edition. This Festival will consist of primarily the British section of the 2020 event together with some tasters from some of the best films in our International edition that was presented on line in May this year. This latest edition has been re-curated and is now branded as the 17th Edition Kinofilm British Shorts Festival 2021. For those that have submitted to our 17th Edition which was due to take place this winter, please note that has been moved to 2022 and will be rebranded the 18th Edition Kinofilm Manchester International Short Film Festival. Filmmakers that have submitted to that festival will be informed of the success of their entry by Spring 2022.To show our audiences what they missed if not attended our online May edition we are also including a few programmes in this Festival from the international edition; namely the following programmes: LGTBQ, Micro Shorts, Spanish Short, Italian Shorts, Stars in Shorts and our International Award Winners programme, the films that scooped the awards in the May edition.
 

All films showing in the festival are listed below (if you don’t see the whole document please scroll scroll down to navigate through the whole list).  This feast for the eyes with over 160 films will be happening over 8 days in 20 unique short film programmes in various categories and themed programmes. Screenings will take place at Instituto Cervantes Manchester on the 19th and 20the Oct and from 21st – 26th October at the Chapeltown Picture House. We hope you can join us for the long awaited British Edition of our 2020 Festival. Festival Tickets and Festival Passes are on sale now. If you have a film in the festival then you will be entitled to a Festival Pass, please go here to locate and complete the accreditation form.

Please see see for the A-Z of the films screening in this edition, where you can see what films are screening, when and where.

To see details of all the programmes please go to our Eventbrite page where you can also buy all tickets and passes.

Congratulations to all those selected!

Full Film List – October 2021 Edition FINAL (1)

A-Z LIST OF FILMS – Screening
FILM TITLE DIRECTOR’S NAME PROGRAMME NAME DAY DATE TIME VENUE
24 Brian Yulo Ng Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
99.9% Achille Marciano Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
A Bit of This & A Bit of That Jake Gill, Elizabeth Ratcliffe, Liam Steers, Alexander Deniston Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
A Dunder Plunder Grace Alwyn Ashworth Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
A Letter To Myself At 16 Claire Tankersley Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
A Question of Dignity Mark Scullion UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
A Season of Love Luna Mao UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
About Time, Too: Ivy’s Story Iain Cash Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Act of Loving Austin Gilbert Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Ad Lib Arantzazu Martinez Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Age of Reason Tom Colley British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
AKA – Also Known As David Maybrick British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Alice 404 Kate Graham LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Allan & Waspy James Miller Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Alpha Amy Beedle Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Alter Marcos Obregón Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Amare Affondo (Love Sinking) Matteo Russo Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Be Uncertain Jack Carrivick British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Beast of Burden Christopher Deakin Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Before He Thom Petty LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Bertie Garry Crystal Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Blues Time Miguel Angel Font Bisie Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Border Crossing Agnieszka Chmura International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Chasing The Dragon Eduardo Ayres Soares LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Cielo E Inferno Diego Esgenial Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Clean As You Like Theresa Varga Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Conte Anglais Daniel Marc Janes Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Control Tom Tennant British New Wave 3 SAT 23/10 8:15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Crescent Connor McKee UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Cut Eva Sigurdardottir Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Dartmouth Park Theo McDonald British New Wave 3 SAT 23/10 8:15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Daughter Christian Kinde British New Wave 3 SAT 23/10 8:15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Dear Eduardo Joseph Teague British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
DET VIKTIGASTE NU ÄR ATT MÅ DÅLIGT – What’s Important Now Is To Feel Bad Björn Perborg Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Dirt Ash Meat Sion Thomas British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Dissect Siavash Shahabi International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
El Rey Christopher Maudsely Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Embraces and the Touch of Skin Sara Koppel Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Expend Bismark Fernandes Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Family First Marco Mucig
Italian Shorts
WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Fellaz Paul Blinkhorn Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Fino Alla Fine Giovanni Dota Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Four Jennifer Sheridan Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Four Jennifer Sheridan Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Fourteen Rowena Rasmussen Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Freedom’s Name Is Mighty Sweet Joe Murphy Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Furnace of the Birds Arsen Arzumanyan Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Girl Alone Keith Farrell Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Granbad Annabel Vine Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Green Army Nicolas Kieffer Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Grounding Oisín-Tomás Ó Raghallaigh UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
H S K T Hannah Congdon Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Harry Kiri Jake Kuhn British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Harry Kiri Jake Kuhn Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Hello Robot! Magnus Fredriksson Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Her My Voice Aneel Ahmad Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Hidden Jess O’Brien Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Home Girl Poonam Brah Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
I Have To Go Karanja Yorke and Mens-Sana Tamakloe British New Wave 3 SAT 23/10 8:15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
I, Rose Anna McNutt and Evgeniya Dedyukina (Directors) British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
If <Girlfriend Deluxe> Steve Moss Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Interview With Rossella Andrea Andolina Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Iqbal Aneel Ahmad Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Jack The Ripper_Then and Now Haemin Ko Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Karma Armando Del Rio Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
L’Americano Nicola Schito Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Lacuna Joseph Simmons Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Lara Zoe Hunter Gordon Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Lead Belly Sean Glynn Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Leagues Apart Sam Holland Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Lekaime Xanti Rodriguez Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Love & Spirit Helen Crosse Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Luca Gethin Dibowski UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Luger Freddie Waters British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Luger Freddie Waters Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Maid of Stars Gareth George & Darren Jeffries Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Mankind Layke Anderson LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Mary Celeste Harry Baker British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Mausoleum Jamie Luke Milligan Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Menuett Felix Karolus Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Mezzanine Abigail Porter UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Michel’s Flight Jesus De Frutos Avuso Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Mila Andreas Vakalios International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Monster’s Walking Diego Porral Soldevilla Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Mr Alan On Saturday Flora Tennant Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Mum’s Hairpins Tatiana Fedorovskaya International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
My Boy Oliver Hobson Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
My Friend Frank Joel Caborn UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Nerve Tom Dowson UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Nightrunning Antony Morris Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
No Body Haemin Ko Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
North Pier Dylan Howell Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Not The PC: Littering Ed Edward Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Old Habits Mary Musolino LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
One More Day Manuel Simon Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Organic Reach Tom Diffenthal Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Pace Danny B Miller Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Paparazza Aurora Fearnley Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Pavement Jason Wingard Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Pay No Attention To The Man Behind The Curtain Joseph Daly UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Pearl Ester Sanchez Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Pearl Ester Sanchez Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Petty Thing Li Zexi Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
PlasticSeas Florian Rafael Panzer Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Pleased To Eat You Adrian Hedgecock British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Polaroid’s The Warehouse of Memory Jose Venero Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Quiet Carriage Ben S. Hyland Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Quizelite Christian Dametto & Freddy Barouh UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Reading Gaol Aymeric Nicolet UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Recourse Ash Tidball Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Relicious Eugenio Villani and Raffaele Palazzo Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Safekeeping David Yorke British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Say Grace Phil Hawkins Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Sequins Michael Beddoes LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Shadow Cut Lucy Suess International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Shepherd Clayton Waddell Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Skip Girl Annabel Vine British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Slingshot Robin Haig Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Somnium Mayed Al Qasimi Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Somnium Mayed Al Qasimi Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Sonata Christine Jezior Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Special Delivery Robert Hackett Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Stalker Christopher Andrews British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Still Got It Miles Dickinson British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Stragglers Stephen Hutchinson Greater Manchester Shorts 1 THU 21/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Surface Noise Ella Rose Howlett Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Tell-By Date Sarah Ball LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Backward Astronomer Jake Nelson International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Boogeywoman Erica Scoggins International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Devil’s Lamp Chetna Vaidyanathan UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Drink Cosima Spender Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Epidemic Pablo Conde Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
The Green Man Nicolas Motte Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Knowledge Alexander Osman Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Last Dream of Kabuki Wanderson Dos Santos and Fini Maza Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Last Intimate Thing Chris Skarratt British New Wave 1 SAT 23/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Little Princess Jason Maza Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Loony Boxer (Storia triste di un pugile scemo) Paulo Strippoli Italian Shorts WED 20/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
The Package Leo Astudillo UK Students Shorts SUN 24/10 2:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Pebble And The Boy (feature) Chris Green Feature Matinee SUN 24/10 4.15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Pebble And The Boy (feature) Chris Green Feature Closing Film TUE 26/10 7.15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
The Sound Antony Petrou British New Wave 2 SAT 23/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
They Never Lie Rafael P. Basáñez Newcomers FRI 22/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Thirteen Years Steve Hoskinson Greater Manchester Shorts 2 MON 25/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
This Time Away Magali Barbe Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
This Time Away Magali Barbe Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Three Sacks Full of Hats Debbie Anzalone British New Wave 3 SAT 23/10 8:15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Tiger Claw James Cotton Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Tomorrow Island Gwenn Joyaux LGBTQ Shorts MON 25/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Too Young For A Memoir Case Jernigan Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Treacle Rosie Westhoff Alumni Shorts FRI 22/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Trivial FRAN MENCHÓN and SANDRA REINA Stars In Shorts THU 21/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Turning Ten Jaylan Auf Women In Film UK SAT 23/10 6:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Tuscany Geoffrey Breton Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Twin Richard Howe Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Unlicensed Will Whiting British New Wave 3 SAT 23/10 8:15PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Ventura Marc Guardiola Spanish Shorts TUE 19/10 6:30PM INSTITUTO CERVANTES
Watch Me! Reza Mehranfar Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Waterbabies Andrew Simpson Made Up North FRI 22/10 8:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Way Back Per Kasch Micro Shorts MON 25/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
What Is Your Name Nathan Birdi Kino Tales Mix FRI 22/10 1:30PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
WIKI Veronica Andersson International Award Winners TUE 26/10 4:00PM CHAPELTOWN PICTUREHOUSE
Share this: