Kinofilm Festival Winners Online edition 2021

International Winners 2021

The 16th KINOFILM Festival online edition is now over and we’re proud to remind our audiences and filmmakers of the winning films announced on 16th may 2021. Time to look back and reflect on the amazing array of short films we were proud to showcase this year.

With over 230 shorts in our international online edition our jury selected the winners in 16 categories, each of an exceptional standard, it was no easy task for the jury to decide the standout selections.

Thanks to all our jury members for the task of viewing and appraising all the wonderful films. We hope you agree they have made some great decisions!

 

 

Student/Docs/Animation Section

Best Animation Short

Winner – THE BACKWARD ASTRONOMER directed by Jake Nelson (USA)

Runner-Up – MY OTHER SON directed by Gustavo Fabián Alonso (ARGENTINA)

Special Mention – MOTH directed by Ewa Łuczków (UK)

Best International Student

Winner – MONK BY THE SEA directed by Elenie Chung (TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO).

Runner up – KILL directed by Quentin Guobadia (USA)

Special mention – OLD HABITS directed by Mary Musolino (AUSTRALIA)

Best UK student: (to be announced in OCT)

Best Documentary

Winner – THE TRAFFIC SEPARATING DEVICE by Johan Palmgren (SWEDEN)

Runner Up – POLAROIDS: THE WAREHOUSE OF MEMORY by Josu Venero (SPAIN)

Special Mention – Night Shift – Keep on Breathing Calmly by Eva Neidlinger (GERMANY)

Newcomer Section

Best International Newcomer:

Winner – SHADOW CUT directed by Lucy Suess (NEW ZEALAND)

Runner-Up – GREEN ARMY directed by Nicholas Keiffer (FRANCE)

Special Mention – KRIM directed by Manual Huttner (AUSTRIA)

Best UK Newcomer: (To be announced in OCT)

European Section

Best European Short

Winner – MILA directed by Andreas Vakalios (GREECE)

Runner Up – BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE directed by Mads Koudal (DENMARK)

Special Mention – GRUB directed by Pierre Mazingarbe (FRANCE)

Best European Actor

Winner – Yasha Belorusov from MUM’S HAIRPINS by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (RUSSIA).

Runner Up – Valentin Troise from PAPA by Christopher Switzer (FRANCE).

Special Mention – Olivier Broche from GRUB by Pierre Mazingarbe (FRANCE)

Best European Actress

Winner – Ghita Nørby BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE by Mads Koudal (DENMARK)

Runner Up – Khalissa Houicha from IN PIECES by Guillaume Tordjman (FRANCE)

Special Mention –  Carmen Machi WHY DO PEOPLE LIE? by Didac Cervera Casademont (SPAIN)

Best European Cinematography

Winner – Fili Olsefski from MILA by Andreas Vakalios (GREECE)

Runner Up – Joanna Kakitek from BORDER CROSSING by Agnieszka Chmura (POLAND)

Special Mention – Pepe Anon from MY DEAR BALL by Gaizka Urresti (SPAIN)

Best European Screenplay

Winner – MILA by Andreas Vakalios (GREECE)

Runner Up – BETWEEN A ROCK AND A HARD PLACE by Mads Koudal (DENMARK)

Special Mention – PAPA by Christophe Switzer (FRANCE)

Best Polish Short

Winner – BORDER CROSSING directed by Agnieszka Chmura (POLAND)

Runner Up – WIKI directed by Veronica Andersson (POLAND)

Special Mention – HIGH HEELS directed by Juan Bermudez Martinez (POLAND)

International Section

Best International Short

Winner – THE BOOGEYWOMAN directed by Erica Scoggins (USA)

Runner Up – FISH CRACKER directed by Yigit Evgar (TURKEY)

Special Mention – MOTH directed by Shu Zhu (USA)

Best International Acting

Winner – Nancy Denis from FOURTEEN by Rowena Rasmussen. (AUSTRALIA)

Runner Up – Alireza Saanifar from DISSECT by Siavash Shahabi (IRAN)

Special Mentions

Maryam Boobani from OBLIVION by Fatemeh Mohammadi (IRAN) 

Okan Yalabık from FISH CRACKER by Yigit Evgar (TURKEY)

Best International Screenplay

Winner – Shu Zhu & G Wilson for MOTH by Shu Zhu. (USA)

Runner Up – Ithaca Yixian Deng & Leqi Vanessa Kong for THE CHEF by Hao Zheng (USA)

Special Mentions

DISSECT by Siavash Shahabi (IRAN)

FOURTEEN by Rowena Rasmussen (AUSTRALIA)

Best International Cinematography

Winner – Michael Tebinka for TOMORROW ISLAND by Gwenn Joyaux (ESTONIA)

Runner Up – DISSECT by Siavash Shahabi (IRAN)

Special Mention – THE BOOGEYWOMAN by Erica Scoggins (USA)

Best Iranian Short

Winner – DISSECT directed by Siavash Shahabi (IRAN)

Runner Up – OBLIVION directed by Fatemeh Mohammadi (IRAN)

Special Mention – UMBRA directed by Saeed Jafarian (IRAN)

Women in Film Section

Best Women in Film International Short

Winner – MUM’S HAIRPINS directed by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (RUSSIA)

Runner Up – WIKI directed by Veronica Andersson (POLAND)

Special Mentions

THE SOUND OF A WILD SNAIL EATING directed by Elisabeth Tova Bailey (USA)

SUMMER RAIN by Miwako Van Weyenberg (BELGIUM)

 

Best Women in Film International Actress

Winner – Kamila Kobic from WIKI by Veronica Andersson (POLAND)

Runner Up – Marayam Boobani from OBLIVION by Fatemeh Mohammadi (IRAN)

Special Mentions

Emma Ramos from MARISOL by Zoe Salicrup (USA)

Sylwia Gola from DREAMLAND by Natasza Parzymies (POLAND)

Best Women in Film International Screenplay

Winner – MUM’S HAIRPINS by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (RUSSIA).

Runner Up – A NIGHT WITH JUAN DIEGO by Teresa Bellón (SPAIN)

Special Mentions

Samiramis Kia for MILK (CANADA)

UNDER MUM’S SKIRT by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix (FRANCE)

Best Women in Film International Cinematography

Winner – Joanna Kakitek for BORDER CROSSING by Agnieszka Chmura (POLAND)

Runner Up – Kakitek- Avigail Sperber for THE YOUNGEST by Rachel Elitzur (ISRAEL)

Special mention – Tina DiLuccia for MARISOL by Zoe Salicrup (USA)

 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL THE BRITISH SECTION AWARDS WILL BE ANNOUNCED IN PART 2 OF THE FESTIVAL IN OCTOBER.

SEE THE FULL AWARDS CEREMONY IN THE VIDEO BELOW

MEET OUR FESTIVAL JURY

Share this:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.